At Speedy Bridging Which is a trading style of Speedy Loans Limited we respect your right to privacy, and we work rigorously to ensure that all customer data is held securely and is properly protected. We will only use information held about you lawfully in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How We Use Your Information – GDPR Privacy Statement

Speedy Bridging which is a trading style of Speedy Loans Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who we Are

Speedy Bridging which is a trading style of Speedy Loans Limited is a data processor and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

Speedy Bridge Finance Limited
Head Office Address: Speedy Loans Limited Kemp House 160 City Road London, EC1V 2NX
Telephone Number: 0333 772 74 71
ICO Registration Number: 12970555
Company Number: 12970555

For information on all the activities we’re licensed to carry out please visit:
https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/za048393

Why we need Customer Information

We need to know your personal data in order to provide you with the goods/services you are applying for. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the goods/services advertised. We will not collect any information from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the goods/services you are applying for.

Our Legal Basis For Processing Your Information

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract with them.

The data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

What we will do with customers information

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff and systems in the United Kingdom. Your information may be passed to third parties, where required, to provide the goods/services you have applied for, as well as where there is a legal obligation for us to provide third parties with this information e.g. The FCA or The Police.

We will use your data to process your application for goods/services provided by Speedy Loans Limited. This processing will include some or all of the below:

Automated decision making

  • We may use automatic decisioning as part of our process, as do some of the finance companies that your application may be sent to.
  • This will involve automatically requesting information from CRAs and using this data along with the other data provided to asses your suitability for the goods/services requested.
  • To request a manual review of your application, please contact our DPA officer.
  • Passing to Credit Reference Agencies, to generate credit searches.
  • Our external lenders on our panel will search your record at credit reference agencies. The record of our search will NOT be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future, however, searches made by external lenders on our panel may show depending on the type of search they use.
  • If you are an owner, director or partner in a business, we may also check on your business. We will also check on any proposed guarantor, so you must have their permission to disclose their information.
  • If you enter into an agreement with us, or one of the external lenders on our panel, information on this agreement will be passed to the CRAs. Information remains on file for 6 years after the account is closed.
  • The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. Further details of how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies. The Credit Reference Agencies we may use is: Equifax – www.equifax.co.uk

Passing to Finance Companies for them to underwrite your application.

  • Your application may be passed to more than one finance company in order for us to obtain the most appropriate and suitable offer to your personal circumstances.
  • Suitable lenders are identified by either one or both of: Proprietary Credit Scoring and Analysis technology, and Manual underwriters reviewing applications

After Transaction Processing

  • We may conduct after transaction surveys, via an independent third-party survey company. Some of your data may be passed to this company to allow us to improve our products and services
  • We use a third-party email marketing company to run marketing campaigns. If you consent to us marketing you, and we run a marketing campaign, some of your data may be passed to these providers.

Statistical Analysis

  • Anonymised data on previous customer transactions is used to improve the products and services we offer, as well as to understand and improve the accuracy of our underwriting.

Who the customers data will be shared with

A full list of lenders we may share your data with is available from our data protection officer.

We may pass your information to our other companies, such as, technology providers, and other selected providers of our products and services for these purposes

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (1998) and the General Data Protection Regulation (2018)

We are a credit broker not a lender, we will pass information to lenders on our panel. These lenders will change from time to time.

For more detail on which finance companies are on our panel, please contact Speedy Loans Limited.

We will not pass your data to other third parties that do not offer our products or services.

Whether the data will be sent overseas

Speedy Loans Limited will never send customer data outside the EEA.

Whether the data will be sent overseas

Customers Rights

As a customer of Speedy Loans Limited you have the following rights related to your data and how it’s processed:

  • The right to be informed – this means we must provide, at the point of collecting your data, a privacy or verbal notice informing you of how your personal information will be used.
  • The right to access your personal information – this means that you have the right to know what information we hold on you, and to request a copy of it. This information is provided free of charge.
  • The right to get inaccurately recorded information corrected.
  • The right to erasure – this means that you can request that your personal data is deleted from our records, also referred to as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
  • The right to restrict how your personal information is used – this means that you have the right to object to how we use your personal information, including for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to receive your personal information in a legible and transferable format.
  • The right to object to the use of your personal information
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling – this means you have the right to refuse to your personal information being used to make a decision based on an automatic process without human intervention

For further information on how to action any of these rights please contact the data protection officer at the address on this statement.

How customers make a complaint

Should you wish to make a complaint, you can do so by:

If we do not handle your complaint to your satisfaction within 8 weeks, you have the right of referral to the ICO who act as the data protection arbitrator.

Details of how to contact the ICO are at this web address https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

What we do to keep customers data secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.